Little Apple Chorus
History

Awards


 

Home Page Meetings Calendar Performances
Rehearsal Schedule

Sponsors
Officers Photo
Album
Newsletters Quartets History
 

 

---------BARBERSHOPPER OF THE YEAR AWARD (BOTY)----------

YEAR     BOTY       YEAR     BOTY         YEAR     BOTY        YEAR    BOTY

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1976 Ray Sharp      1986 Larry Hansen    1996 Frank Carpenter    2006 Bill Hanson                

1977 Tom Hart       1987 Don Thomson     1997 Ron Zelch          2007 Ken Lang              

1978 Don Thomson    1988 Myron Calhoun   1998 Harvey Kiser       2008 Pat Caffey                

1979 Pete Cooper    1989 Bob Ridley      1999 Don Thomson        2009 Bart Bartholomew             

1980 Ken Lang       1990 Sam Kvasnica    2000 Rod Stanfield      2010 Loren Alexander                

1981 Bill Baird     1991 Leonard Purvis  2001 Leonard Purvis     2011 Don Thomson   

1982 Wm. Ruliffson  1992 Jim Gardner     2002 Mike Shepherd      2012 Travis Troyer             

1983 Bob Swenson    1993 Don Thomson     2003 Bart Bartholomew   2013 Andrew Kvasnica                     

1984 Leonard Purvis 1994 Myron Calhoun   2004 Sam Kvasnica       2014 Mark Robb                   

1985 John Smutz     1995 Pete Cooper     2005 John Trail         2015 Harvey Kiser

       J                                                                                            

 

 

--------AWARD OF HARMONY--------

     AWARD OF HARMONY    INCOMING       CURRENT      OUTGOING      EXTERNAL

YEAR  RECIPIENT(S)      (NEXT CH.)      CHAIRMAN    (LAME DUCK)     MEMBER

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1982 George Bascom    --+

1983 Helen Sanford      |             ???? means "Calhoun doesn't know"

1984 J. Willet Taylor   |

1985 Joe de la Torre    +--Committee members for any of these ????

1986 Queenie Madison    |

1987 James Butler     --+

1988 C. Clyde Jones                   Jim Gardner

1989 Henrietta Stewart  Jack Warren   J.Lindquist  Jim Gardner  Alice Stockwell

1990 Ester and Lester   Gene Mann     Jack Warren  J.Lindquist  Clyde Jones

        Dalrymple

1991 Travis Siever      SamKvasnica   Gene Mann    Jack Warren      ????

1992 Atina Hanna        Fr. Carpenter SamKvasnica  Gene Mann    Alice Stockwell

1993 Father Morgan      Pat Caffey    FrCarpenter  SamKvasnica  Atina Hanna

1994 Shirley Bramhall   FrankBradley  Pat Caffey   FrCarpenter      ????

1995 Wilton Thomas      Wayne Bailie  FrankBradley Pat Caffey   Shirley Bramhall

                      & Frank Carpenter

1996 Wm.(Bill) Kennedy  WiltonThomas  FrankBradley Pat Caffey   Shirley Bramhall

1997 Jerry Mershon      JimLindquist  WiltonThomas FrankBradley Wm(Bill) Kennedy

1998 Cecil and Phyllis  Gary Mott     Fr.Carpenter WiltonThomas Jerry Mershon

        Eyestone

1999 Marcia R. Schuley  Dave Darling  JimLindquist KenKirkendall

2000 Barbara Withee     WiltonThomas  David Darling Jerry Mershon  Marcia Schuley

2001 John/Ginger Garwick Wilt.Thomas  JLest.Hooper Dave Allison 

2002 Jim Morrison                     Gene Klingler

 

2003 Stan Conkwright    Leo Dreiling  J.Lester Hooper Gene Klingler

 

2004  Glenn Busset                Steve Fisher

  2005  Sue Maes                       David Darling       Gene Klingler     Chuck Marr     Jim Gardner
  2006  Jim Reed                        David Darling       Leonard Purvis   Richard Jackson
2007  Angie Fryer
  2008  Marilyn Davenport
 

2009 Jerry and Linda Weis

  2010 Bob and Mary Taussig
  2010 Diana Chapel
 

---------PROBE On-line Bulletin Contest--------

2004    Bart Bartholomew, editor of the InCider Press, 1st place
  2007    Karen Nanninga, editor of the InCider Press, 2nd place
2008    Karen Nanninga, editor of the InCider Press, 1st place in CSD, 2nd place in International
2009    Karen Nanninga, editor of the InCider Press, 2nd place in CSD, 1st place in International
2010    Karen Nanninga, editor of the InCider Press, 1st place in CSD